The TW Network
Street Fighter Fighters
Fighter ID:
Password
Birthdate
1/27/1967
Birthplace
Spain
Blood Type
O
Height
186 cm
Measurements
121,73,83 cm
Nickname
Bloody Claw
Weight
72 kg
Fighting Style(s)
Arranged Ninjitsu
Loves
Beautiful things, himself
Special Skill(s)
Climbing walls, being vain
Hates
ugly things, getting the blood of his opponent on himself

Games
Street Fighter 2
Arcade
Second boss
Street Fighter 2: Champion Edition / Street Fighter 2 Dash
Arcade
Street Fighter 2 Turbo / Street Fighter 2' Turbo
Arcade
Super Street Fighter 2
CPS2
Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo / Super Street Fighter 2 X (JPN)
CPS2
Also playable in "Old" mode with code
Street Fighter: The Movie
Arcade
Street Fighter EX 2
Arcade
Street Fighter Alpha 3 / Street Fighter Zero 3 (JPN)
CPS2
Street Fighter EX 2 Plus
Arcade
Capcom vs SNK / Capcom vs SNK: Millenium Battle 2000 (JPN)
Naomi
Ratio 3
Street Fighter EX 3
Playstation 2
Capcom vs SNK Pro
Naomi
Ratio 3
Normal and EX mode available
Capcom vs SNK 2 / Capcom vs SNK 2: Millionaire Fighting 2001 (JPN)
Naomi
SVC Chaos: SNK vs Capcom
Neo Geo
Street Fighter 4 / Street Fighter IV
Arcade
Was a boss in Arcade Location Tests.
Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix
Playstation Network
Super Street Fighter 4 / Super Street Fighter IV
Xbox 360
Street Fighter X Tekken / Street Fighter vs. Tekken
Playstation 3
Ultra Street Fighter 4
Windows
Street Fighter 5 / Street Fighter V
Ultra Street Fighter 2 / Ultra Street Fighter II
Hyper Street Fighter 2 / Hyper Street Fighter II
Playable in all modes except original/vanilla ("World Warrior")

Storyline
Street Fighter
Street Fighter EX2
Vega, the masked scion of nobility. He has a natural style which blends his magnificent body and the Ninjutsu techniques he learned from the East, allowing him to unleash attacks with his flexible body. Abnormal fixated with beauty, Vega believes that the ugly are weak and only the beautiful can be strong, with him as the strongest of all. "There's nothing I desire more than to see my claw stained with your blood."
Street Fighter: The Movie (Arcade) endings
With Bison's army vanquished and Sagat defeated, Vega assumes control over all of the black market operations in Shadaloo. Vega's new position as black marketeer forces him to keep a low profile, but he still enters and usually wins the Street Fighter tournaments.
Street Fighter: The Movie (Console) endings
After linking up with Sagat during the confusion that followed the destruction of Bison's fortress, Vega once again returned to the ring. There, with Carmen playing in the background, Vega slices up anyone who dare challenge him. Of course, very few people are foolish enough to bet on his challengers. The real bets are made on how long Vega's opponents will survive before his claws mercilessly carve up another victory.
The Tournament Begins
Vega was hired by M. Bison to help him do his dirty work in Southwestern Europe. The stunning hit-man has caught the eye of many women during Street Fighter tournaments, but he doesn't really care. Vega loves no one but himself. To the other Street Fighters, Vega is synonymous with "vanity." He will rue the day when his mask fails him in battle and his perfect features are marred.
The Tournament Begins Anew
The privileged Catalonian has an obsession with beauty and one hell of a dark streak. Having studied both bullfighting and ninjutsu, Vega blended the two together, forming a quick, acrobatic combat style. He began his wicked ways after witnessing the death of his mother at the hands of his stepfather. Enraged, he murdered his stepfather. The incident left a huge imprint, changing Vega into a pitiless killer. It is this characteristic, as well as his fighting abilities, that drew M. Bison to entice Vega to join Shadaloo.
Super Street Fighter IV
This narcissistic maniac loves nothing more than beauty and wishes to see all ugly people drown in a pool of their own blood. He is a practitioner of Spanish Ninjyutsu and relies on his swift and graceful movement and the claw affixed to his hand to fight.
Capcom vs SNK 2
Capcom vs SNK 2 Endings
After beating the Sinister Power, Vega stops and thinks. "Beauty exists beyond the imagination of humans... then I should free myself from my mortal shell..."
Street Fighter X Tekken
Blood Stained Rose
As a top level Shadaloo member, Vega is a maniacal sadist who enjoys tormenting his victims. He is obsessed with the idea of beauty and fights to rid the world of everything he deems ugly. Vega hides his face behind a mask, and with grace he soars through the air and takes down his opponents with style. He is often called the Spanish Ninja. Under orders from M. Bison, Vega and Balrog head to Antarctica to retrieve Pandora.

Fun Facts
Iron Mike Bison
Though its old news now, Balrog's name in Japan is M. (for Mike) Bison a parody of the U.S. boxing legend, Mike Tyson. Fearing legal repercussions upon Street Fighter 2's release, his name was swapped with the final boss. For whatever reason, it was decided Vega sounded more like a Spaniard and Balrog sounded more like a Boxer, so further name swapping ensued until they became as they are to this day.
Badspike
In 2000, Capcom released Cannon Spike (USA, Gunspike JPN) for Naomi and Dreamcast. A top-down shooter developed by genre masters Psikyo, it featured a number of Capcom mainstays in starring roles.

@char=vega_stf@ appeared in drastically redesigned form as bosses "Fallen Balrog" and later "Revenger Balrog."

The arcade version featured @char=charlie_sfa@, @char=cammy_stf@, and a redesigned @char=arthur_mvc@ as playable characters. @char=megaman_mvc@ and @char=bbhood_das@ were exclusive to the Dreamcast version.