The TW Network
Street Fighter Fighters
Fighter ID:
Password
Age
25
Birthdate
9/4/1968
Blood Type
A
Height
6' 5"
Measurements
47 35 39 in
Weight
252 lbs
Nickname
Bloodythirsty Pugilist
Loves
Women, bourbon, his fight money
Hates
Fish, hard work, math, Dudley, Chun Li
Fighting Style(s)
Aside from his below-the belt style and the occasional head butt, Balrog's technique is built around pure boxing. Although he looks bulky and slow, he can burst forward with incredible speed when required. Using all of his weight and momentum, his Dash Straight Punch has amazing reach and power. When he puts his mind to it, Balrog can truly be described as a knock-out king.

Games
Street Fighter 2
Arcade
First boss
Street Fighter 2: Champion Edition / Street Fighter 2 Dash
Arcade
Street Fighter 2 Turbo / Street Fighter 2' Turbo
Arcade
Super Street Fighter 2
CPS2
Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo / Super Street Fighter 2 X (JPN)
CPS2
Also playable in "Old" mode with code
Street Fighter: The Movie
Arcade
Street Fighter Alpha 3 / Street Fighter Zero 3 (JPN)
CPS2
Capcom vs SNK / Capcom vs SNK: Millenium Battle 2000 (JPN)
Naomi
Ratio 2
Capcom vs SNK Pro
Naomi
Ratio 2Normal and EX mode available
Capcom vs SNK 2 / Capcom vs SNK 2: Millionaire Fighting 2001 (JPN)
Naomi
SVC Chaos: SNK vs Capcom
Neo Geo
Street Fighter 4 / Street Fighter IV
Arcade
Was a boss in Arcade Location Tests.
Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix
Playstation Network
Super Street Fighter 4 / Super Street Fighter IV
Xbox 360
Street Fighter X Tekken / Street Fighter vs. Tekken
Playstation 3
Ultra Street Fighter 4
Windows
Street Fighter 5 / Street Fighter V
Ultra Street Fighter 2 / Ultra Street Fighter II
Hyper Street Fighter 2 / Hyper Street Fighter II
Playable in all modes except original/vanilla ("World Warrior")

Storyline
Street Fighter
Street Fighter: The Movie (Arcade) endings
By defeating the power mad Bison and overcoming nearly impossible odds, Balrog proves to himself and the rest of the world that he is still a true champion. With Bison gone, he is able to once again regain his world boxing title.
Ed
Child
Balrog rescued Ed from the wreckage of Shadaloo HQ and raised him as his own.
Street Fighter: The Movie (Console) endings
Once Bison was defeated, Balrog returned to the United States and began his boxing training once again. Rising through the ranks, Balrog finally got his title shot and soon became the only man to be World Champion in both the Heavy-Weight and Open-Weight divisions. Known for his extraordinary punching power and his quick knockouts, Balrog soon found that challengers were hard to find. So, he has recently begun traveling again as Chun Li Zang's cameraman. When asked why, Balrog joked, "I just want to see her in that little Chinese dress one more time."
The Tournament Begins
After being banned from professional boxing for violating the rules of the ring, Balrog started violating the rules of economics by making more money fighting on the street. During his heavyweight career, he lost most of his marbles, so some of his fabled wildness is just a matter of stupidity. He sometimes serves as M. Bison's bodyguard.
The Tournament Begins Anew
The former boxing champion and prizefighter will work for whoever offers up the most cash. After being tossed from boxing for permanently injuring his opponent with illegal moves, Balrog joined Shadaloo and moved through the ranks to become Bison’s enforcer. After Shadaloo’s collapse, Balrog disappeared into the shadows. But you know this boxer can’t stay out of the spotlight for too long.
Super Street Fighter IV
This brutal boxer has little respect for the rules and fights with a violent bloodlust. Having grown up poor, he places a high value on money and considers the poor to be beneath him.
Capcom vs SNK 2
Capcom vs SNK 2 Endings
He won the battle and thought he'd get a big payday for it! But, he signed the contract to support a charity... In the end, his money will go to restoring Osaka...
Street Fighter X Tekken
Violent Boxer
With frightening punching power, Balrog pounds his opponents until they are no longer able to stand up. A top level member of Shadaloo, he is a belligerent man with a vicious mean streak, and is obsessed with money. He has a real hatred for his fellow Shadaloo member, Vega, and the feeling is most certainly mutual. However, under orders from M. Bison to retrieve Pandora, him and Vega travel to Antarctica.

Fun Facts
Iron Mike Bison
Though its old news now, Balrog's name in Japan is M. (for Mike) Bison a parody of the U.S. boxing legend, Mike Tyson. Fearing legal repercussions upon Street Fighter 2's release, his name was swapped with the final boss. For whatever reason, it was decided Vega sounded more like a Spaniard and Balrog sounded more like a Boxer, so further name swapping ensued until they became as they are to this day.